logo

Terms of Use

Your access to and use of the Site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Use. By visiting the Site, you, the User, indicate that you understand these Terms of Use and intend them to be the legal equivalent of a signed, written contract and equally binding, and that you accept such Terms of Use and agree to be legally bound and to abide by them without any limitation or qualification. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please discontinue your use of the Site.
Please note that Guide Media Pty Ltd owner and operator of KEYNOTES reserves the right to change the Terms of Use under which the Site and their offerings are extended to you. Any such change shall be effective upon notice, which may be given by KEYNOTES posting such change on the Site, by e-mail, or any other reasonable way. If a change is notified by a posting on the Site, it shall be deemed to take effect when posted; if a change is notified by e-mail, it shall be deemed to take effect when the e-mail is sent; and if a modification is notified in any other way, it shall be deemed to take effect when the relevant notice is sent or issued by or on behalf of KEYNOTES. Your continued use of the Site following notice of such modifications will be conclusively deemed acceptance of any changes to these Terms of Use. You agree that notice of changes to these Terms of Use on the Site, delivered by e-mail, or provided in any other reasonable way constitutes reasonable and sufficient notice.

1. USE OF SITE

You may use the Site in accordance with, and subject to your continued compliance with, these Terms of Use. You may print and download materials and information on the Site solely for personal and non-commercial use, or only to the extent permitted by an Other Agreement (defined in 24 below) for internal business use, provided that in all cases all hard copies contain all copyright and other applicable notices contained in such materials and information, and for the purpose of doing business with KEYNOTES. Notwithstanding the foregoing and except as otherwise expressly permitted herein, you may not modify, copy, distribute, broadcast, transmit, reproduce, publish, license, transfer, sell, scrape, mirror, frame, or otherwise use any information or material obtained from or through the Site. As a further condition of use of the Site, you warrant to KEYNOTES that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful, prohibited by any applicable regulation or is otherwise inconsistent with these Terms of Use. You further warrant that you will not attempt or actually systematically extract data contained in the Site to populate databases for internal or external use.

2. PROVISION OF INFORMATION

When you provide information to KEYNOTES through a Site, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself. You also agree not to impersonate any person or entity, misrepresent any affiliation with another person, entity or association, or conceal your identity from KEYNOTES for any purpose.

3. NOTICES, COMMUNICATIONS, AND ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES

You agree to be bound by any affirmation, assent, or agreement you transmit through a Site. You agree that, when in the future you visit a Site, your agreement or consent to these Terms of Use will be legally binding and enforceable and the legal equivalent of your handwritten signature.

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All material contained on the Site, unless otherwise indicated, is protected by law including, but not limited to, Australian copyright and trademark law, as well as other state, federal, and international laws and regulations. Except as expressly provided herein, KEYNOTES does not grant any express or implied right(s) to you. Copyright and other proprietary rights in the Site, or portions thereof, may be held by individuals and/or entities other than KEYNOTES. Removing or altering the copyright notice on any material on the Site is prohibited. KEYNOTES owns a copyright in this Site as a collective work and/or compilation, and in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of the Site’s content.
KEYNOTES, the KEYNOTES logo, and all other trademarks, names, logos, and icons identifying Keynotes or The Keynote’s products and services are proprietary marks of Guide Media Pty Ltd. and its subsidiaries and are registered and/or common law trademarks of KEYNOTES and its subsidiaries, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of KEYNOTES. In addition, all intellectual property rights in the look and feel of the Site, including all page headers, custom graphics, button icons and scripts, belong to KEYNOTES and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of KEYNOTES. All other trademarks, registered trademarks, product names and company names or logos mentioned in this Site are the property of their respective owners. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof by KEYNOTES.
The contents of this Site are © 2018 Guide Media. All rights reserved worldwide.

5. PRIVACY POLICY

Any information that you submit to KEYNOTES or that KEYNOTES collects through the Site is subject to our Privacy Policy, the terms of which are incorporated into these Terms of Use. Please see KEYNOTES Privacy Policy for a summary of our practices regarding the collection and use of personal information. Acceptance of these Terms of Use constitutes consent to KEYNOTES collection and use of personal information as outlined therein.

6. YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION


You agree to (a) provide accurate, current and complete information about you as may be prompted by any registration forms on the Site (“Registration Data”); (b) maintain the security of your password and accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your password; (c) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data, and any other information you provide to KEYNOTES, and to keep it accurate, current and complete; and (d) accept all risks of unauthorised access to the Registration Data and any other information you provide to Keynotes.

7. COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS

Your access to the Site is governed by all applicable federal and state laws. You agree to fully comply with all such laws.

8. CODE OF CONDUCT

You agree not to do any of the following:

  1. Restrict or inhibit any other person from using and enjoying the Site. This includes, without limitation: (a) using, or attempting to use, another person’s account without the person’s permission, (b) obtaining or soliciting another person’s password or other personal information under false pretences, or (c) impersonating another person or otherwise misrepresenting yourself to KEYNOTES, our affiliates, the Site’s systems, or other entities.
  2. Interfere (or attempt to interfere) with the operation of the Site. This includes, without limitation: (a) interfering with, defeating, or circumventing any security function of the Site, or attempting to do so, or (b) accessing, or attempting to access, any portion of the Site that you are not authorised to access. Unauthorised access (or attempts) may subject you to civil and/or criminal penalties.
  3. Post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish any knowingly inaccurate or misleading personal or financial information.
  4. Post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, inflammatory, pornographic, profane, or otherwise objectionable (as determined by KEYNOTES) information or material.
  5. Post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish any information or material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law.
  6. Use the Site to post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish any information or software that contains a virus, worm, Trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive component.
  7. Post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish any material protected by copyright, trademark, or other proprietary right without the express permission of the owner of the copyright, trademark, or other proprietary right. The burden of determining whether any material is protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right rests with you. You are solely responsible for determining whether any material you post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish is subject to a third party’s rights. You shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from such a submission.
  8. Use the Site for any unlawful purpose.
  9. Modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, resell, retransmit, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the Site.
  10. Impersonate any person or entity, or misrepresent any affiliation with another person, entity or association.
  11. Post, upload to, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish any advertising, promotion, or solicitation of goods or services for commercial purposes except in any areas of the Site specifically designated for such purpose (and subject to applicable Site rules).
  12. Misuse any e-mail function available on or through the Site. This includes, without limitation: (a) sending unsolicited commercial e-mail to any account that causes complaints from the recipients, (b) continuing to send commercial e-mail to a recipient if recipient has requested that you discontinue such communication, (c) sending bulk e-mails, “spam,” chain letters, “mail bombs,” or other disruptive transmissions, or (d) forging message headers or otherwise concealing an e-mail address or preventing others from responding to a message, or attempting to do so.

9. USE OF INTERACTIVE AREAS

The Site may contain discussion forums in which you or third parties may post reviews of, make recommendations for or give ratings of content, events, products, services or third-party providers, or post other content, messages, materials or other items on the Site (“Interactive Areas”). If KEYNOTES provides such Interactive Areas, you are solely responsible for your use of such Interactive Areas and use them at your own risk. By using any Interactive Areas, you expressly agree to comply with the Code of Conduct set forth in 8 above with respect to your use of the Interactive Areas. You acknowledge and agree that KEYNOTES may set up any such forum to be accessible by all Site users or by certain Site users elected at the sole discretion of KEYNOTES (or any designee chosen by KEYNOTES). Eligibility for access or membership in any given forum (or any continued access and membership) shall be determined by KEYNOTES (or its designee) in its sole discretion, and you may not be given access to certain forums.
No review, recommendation or rating on this Site or in any Interactive Area shall be deemed to be an endorsement by KEYNOTES of the particular matter subject of the review, recommendation or, if such matter is a third-party provider, a guarantee of such provider’s quality, competency, qualifications, experience, resources, character, honesty, integrity, responsiveness or other personal and professional characteristics.
KEYNOTES take no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted, stored or uploaded by you or any third party, or for any loss or damage thereto, nor is KEYNOTES liable for any mistakes, defamation, slander, libel, omissions, falsehoods, obscenity, pornography or profanity you may encounter. As a provider of interactive services KEYNOTES is not liable for any statements, representations or content provided by you or other users of the Site in any public forum, personal home page or other Interactive Area. Although KEYNOTES has no obligation to screen, edit, or monitor any of the content posted to or distributed through any Interactive Area, KEYNOTES reserves the right, and has absolute discretion, to remove, screen, or edit without notice any content posted or stored on the Site at any time and for any reason, and you are solely responsible for creating backup copies of and replacing any material you post or store in these areas at your sole cost and expense.
Any use of the Interactive Areas or other portions of the Site in violation of the foregoing violates these Terms of Use and may result in, among other things, termination or suspension of your rights to use the Interactive Areas and/or the Site. In order to cooperate with legitimate governmental requests, warrants, subpoenas or court orders, to protect KEYNOTES systems and customers, or to ensure the integrity and operation of KEYNOTES business and systems, KEYNOTES may access and disclose any information it considers necessary or appropriate, including, without limitation, your profile information (i.e. name, e-mail address, etc.), IP addressing and traffic information, usage history, and posted content. KEYNOTES right to disclose any such information shall govern over any terms of KEYNOTES Privacy Policy.
Additional information about the Site and other important matters is contained within the Site itself, and you acknowledge and agree that your use of the Site, or of any information or features in or on the Site, is informed by and subject not only to these Terms of Use but also by the information and explanation available on these pages.

10. ASSUMPTION OF RISK

Use of the internet and this Site are solely at your own risk and are subject to all applicable state, federal, and international laws and regulations. While KEYNOTES has endeavoured to create a secure and reliable Site, please be advised that the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from the Site over the internet cannot be guaranteed. Accordingly, KEYNOTES and its employees, agents, directors, officers, proprietors, partners, representatives, shareholders, servants, solicitors, predecessors, successors, and assigns are not responsible for the security of any information transmitted via the internet. You assume sole and complete risk for using this Site and must make your own determination as to these matters.

11. LAW ENFORCEMENT

KEYNOTES reserves the right to view, monitor, and record activity on this Site without notice or permission from you. Any information obtained by monitoring, reviewing, or recording may be subject to review by law enforcement organisations, including in connection with investigation or prosecution of possible criminal activity on the Site. KEYNOTES will also comply with all court orders involving requests for such information.

12. LINKS TO OTHER SITES; THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Site may contain or provide information regarding applications, products and/or services provided or offered by third parties. KEYNOTES is merely an information provider and is not a referral service, and it does not recommend or endorse any such third-party applications, products and/or services or monitor or have any control over such third-party applications, products and/or services. Therefore, KEYNOTES makes no guarantee, representation, or warranty of any kinds as to the quality, competency, value, reliability, responsiveness, accuracy, or completeness of any such third-party applications, products and/or services or the results obtained therefrom, and KEYNOTES assumes no responsibility or liability for any third-party applications, products and/or services or for the actions or failure to act of those providing such third-party applications, products and/or services. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such third-party applications, products and/or services
Third-Party Services
KEYNOTES, in its sole discretion, may offer links to other Web sites (“third-party sites”) that may offer various products, services, and/or information. You should be aware that use of these third-party Web sites may be subject to separate terms and conditions, information collection practices, and other provisions. KEYNOTES cannot ensure that you will be satisfied with any products or services offered and/or purchased from such third-party sites. Links to third-party sites are for your convenience only and KEYNOTES does not endorse any of the products or services offered in any third-party sites. Further, KEYNOTES has not taken any steps to confirm the correctness, accuracy, or reliability of any information contained in any third-party sites. KEYNOTES expressly disclaims any responsibility for the privacy policies, information collection practices, the content, the accuracy of the information, and/or quality of products or services provided by or advertised on these third-party sites. Before proceeding with any transaction with any third-party site, whether the transaction is online or offline, it shall be your sole responsibility to conduct whatever investigation you deem necessary and appropriate.

13. EVENTS BEYOND KEYNOTES CONTROL

You expressly discharge and release KEYNOTES from any claim of harm resulting from a cause beyond KEYNOTES reasonable control including, but not limited to, failure of electronic or mechanical equipment or communication lines, telephone or other interconnect problems, computer viruses, unauthorised access, theft, operator errors, severe weather, earthquakes, or natural disasters, strikes or other labour problems, wars, terrorism, or governmental restrictions. KEYNOTES will not be in breach of these Terms of Use to the extent that any failure or delay in performing an obligation occurs because of such a cause.

14. DISCLAIMERS

While KEYNOTES endeavours to provide accurate and timely information, the information available on the site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Moreover, KEYNOTES may make modifications and/or changes in the site or in the information available on the site at any time, for any reason without notice.
You, the user, assume the sole risk of making use of, and/or relying on, the information available on or through the site. KEYNOTES makes no representations about the suitability, completeness, timeliness, reliability, legality in your jurisdiction, or accuracy of the information available on or through the site for any purpose. Such information is provided “as is” and, to the full extent permitted by law, without warranty of any kind, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.
KEYNOTES assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions on the site; any failures, delays or interruptions in the site’s accessibility; any losses or damages arising from the use of the site; any conduct by other users of the site; or unauthorised access to or use of the site or servers. KEYNOTES reserves the right to deliver the site in KEYNOTES sole discretion. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from KEYNOTES shall create any warranty not expressly made in these terms of use.
You expressly agree that any ratings and other opinions provided via the site are, and will be construed solely as, statements of opinion and not statements of fact or recommendations any such rating or opinion will be weighed, if at all, by you solely as one factor in any decision made by you.
To the full extent permitted by law, neither KEYNOTES nor any of its affiliates nor the respective directors, officers, employees, contractors or agents of the KEYNOTES’ or such affiliates will in any event be liable for any loss or damages (including without limitation any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, exemplary or consequential damages or any loss of business, interest, goodwill, revenue, or profit, or any loss or corruption of data) arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the site, any delay or inability to use the site, any information available on the site, or otherwise arising out of the utilisation of the site, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability, or otherwise, even if KEYNOTES has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages. This exclusion of liability is a fundamental element of the basis of the bargain between the KEYNOTES and you. Access to the site would not be provided to you without such limitation.
Certain legislation, including the competition and consumer act 2010 (cth), may imply guarantees or conditions or impose obligations which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified except to a limited extent. These terms of use must be read subject to those statutory provisions. If those statutory provisions apply, to the extent to which it is entitled to do so, KEYNOTES limits its liability in respect of any claim under those provisions, at KEYNOTES’ option, to: (a) the supply of services again; or (b) payment of the cost of supplying services again.

15. INDEMNITY

You agree that you are responsible for your behaviour in connection with the Site. KEYNOTES shall not be liable for claims made against you or KEYNOTES arising out of your use of the Site, and you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless KEYNOTES  and its affiliates and all of their respective employees, agents, directors, officers, representatives, contractors, advisers, predecessors, successors, and assigns, from and against any and all claims, proceedings, damages, injuries, liabilities, losses, costs, and expenses (including reasonable solicitors’ fees and litigation expenses), relating to or arising from your use of the Site or any breach by you of these Terms of Use. KEYNOTES reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and you shall not in any event settle any matter without the written consent of KEYNOTES. You agree to cooperate as fully as reasonably required in KEYNOTES’ defence of any claim.

16. SUBMISSIONS

KEYNOTES also welcomes your feedback and suggestions about how to improve our products and services and the Site. Any ideas, suggestions, information, know-how, material, or any other content (collectively, “content”) received through this Site will be deemed to include a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license for KEYNOTES adopt, publish, reproduce, disseminate, transmit, distribute, copy, use, create derivative works, display, (in whole or part) worldwide, or act on such content without additional approval or consideration, in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in such content, and you hereby waive any claim to the contrary. KEYNOTES takes no responsibility for such content received through the Site, nor does KEYNOTES have any obligation to monitor such content. KEYNOTES shall have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any such content to determine compliance with these Terms of Use and to satisfy any law, regulation or authorised government request.

17. RIGHT TO BLOCK CONTENT

KEYNOTES does not and cannot review all content submitted by users to the Site, and KEYNOTES therefore does not make any representation or warranty with respect to it and KEYNOTES does not endorse any specific products or services which may be included in any such content. However, KEYNOTES reserves the right to block or remove content or communications that KEYNOTES determines, in its discretion, to be in violation of these Terms of Use. As explained above, under Disclaimers, the Site is offered “as is,” and you use it at your own risk. Without limitation, this means that, despite the requirements of these Terms of Use, Site users (including you) may post content that violates them. KEYNOTES assumes no responsibility or liability for such content. If you have submitted objectionable content, KEYNOTES may, in its sole discretion, terminate your account, take legal action against you and/or, if applicable, notify the appropriate authorities or parties, all without prior notice or liability to you.

18. GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Use are governed by and will be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria. Each party irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria and waives, without limitation, any claim or objection based on absence of jurisdiction or inconvenient forum. The Site is controlled and operated by KEYNOTES from its offices within Australia. KEYNOTES makes no representation that materials in the Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where any of the contents of this Site are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Sites from other locations do so of their own volition and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

19. WAIVER

Failure to insist on strict performance of any of these Terms of Use or to exercise a right or remedy under these Terms of Use will not operate as a waiver unless such waiver is in writing signed by the party granting it. No waiver of any right or remedy under these Terms of Use will be deemed to be either a waiver of any other right or remedy or a waiver of that same right or remedy at any other time.

20. SEVERABILITY

If any part of these Terms of Use is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and the liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed to the extent that it is invalid or unenforceable, and the remainder of these Terms of Use shall continue in effect.

21. RELATIONSHIP

No joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and KEYNOTES as a result of these Terms of Use or User’s utilisation of the Site.
22. TERMINATION AND MODIFICATION
KEYNOTES reserves the right in its sole discretion to terminate, block or restrict your use of this Site or any portion thereof, for any or no reason, and without notice, obligation or liability to you or any other person. In addition, KEYNOTES reserves the right in its sole discretion to terminate or modify any Site feature or offering, without notice, for any or no reason, and without notice, obligation or liability to you or any other person.

23. ANTI-HACKING

You may not, nor may you allow others to, directly or indirectly, attempt to or actually disrupt, impair or interfere with, alter or modify the Site or any content. You may not, nor may you allow others to, directly or indirectly, collect or attempt to collect any information about others.

24. ENTIRE AGREEMENT/RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

Your rights to use certain material available on or through the Site may be subject to separate written agreements with KEYNOTES (“Other Agreements”). Particular pages or features of this Site with content supplied by KEYNOTES or its licensors may be subject to different or additional terms (“Special Terms”), which will be disclosed to you when you access those pages or features, and by accessing or using such pages and features, you will be deemed to have agreed to the applicable Special Terms. If there is a conflict between these Terms of Use and the Special Terms, the Special Terms will govern with respect to such pages or features or content. With the exception of any Other Agreements and Special Terms, these Terms of Use, together with the KEYNOTES Privacy Policy, which is hereby incorporated as if set forth fully herein, represent the entire agreement between you and KEYNOTES with respect to use of and material available on or through the Site, and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written between you and KEYNOTES with respect to the Site. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Cookie Disclaimer

Guide Media Pty Ltd (“we, us, our”) are the operators of the websites associated with this page.
Guide Media Pty Ltd uses cookies on our website. By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies
Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

How Guide Media Pty Ltd uses cookies
When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisement delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

– Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
– Persistent’ cookies remain in your browser after the session (unless deleted by you)

Third-party cookies
In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies
If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Privacy

Guide Media Pty Ltd (“we, us, our”) are the operators of the websites associated with this page.

1. Our Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Guide Media Pty Ltd via the websites managed by Guide Media Pty Ltd.
Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

[email protected]
Studio 2
21 Mary Street
Surry Hills 2010.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“APPs”) and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This includes suitable measures to protect electronic information and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We are also subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations under other laws that govern our activities.

2. Personal Information
We may collect personal information from you as follows:
a) in the course of using our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience;
b) On registration of your details for the purpose of attending an event
c) On registration of your interest in receiving further information about an event; and/or
d) Any other information that is purposely sent by you to connect events.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website or provision of information direct to you.
Guide Media Pty Ltd will use your personal information;
e) identify you so that we can provide services to you;
f) administer our provisions of services and events;
g) for collecting payments and/or credit control purposes;
h) to improve the services we provide to you and to inform you about any improvements or changes in services;
i) to market various offers under the Guide Media Pty Ltd program that we or third parties may offer;
j) and to comply with our legal obligations.
Guide Media Pty Ltd will not disclose personal information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about Guide Media Pty Ltd  members however, we may disclose personal information about you to service providers who provide services to us, such as providers of sales, credit collection, help desk and support services. Guide Media Pty Ltd ensure that these parties are obliged to protect your personal information from unauthorized access to third parties where you have given consent to the disclosure to government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and to parties to whom we sell all or part of our assets or business.
Guide Media Pty Ltd may collect and provide to third parties non-personal information about the way you browse our website. This information cannot be used to identify you or any other individual customer or visitor to our website. This information is used to collect and analyse statistics about browsing behaviour for marketing and development purposes.
Guide Media Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal and non-personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Guide Media Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.
Guide Media Pty Ltd would like to make it known to all our members that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk

3. Disclosure
We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

4. Access and correction
National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.
 
5. Security
We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

6. Links to Third Party Websites
Guide Media Pty Ltd websites have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to Guide Media Pty Ltd’s privacy standards and procedures.